German SCAR Delegates 2022

Anette Küster
German Evironment Agency (UBA)
German Delegate IMPACT Action Group
(Input Pathways for persistent organic pollutants to AntarCTica)
Andreas Läufer
Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR)
1) German Delegate Geosciences Group
2) Co-Chair CGG Action Group
(Connecting Geophysics with Geology)
3) Member GeoMAP
(Geological Mapping of Antarctica)
4) Member Geoconservation Action Group
Angelika Brandt
Senckenberg – Leibniz Institution for Biodiversity and Earth System Research
1) Ant-ICON
(Integrated science to inform Antarctic and Southern Ocean Conservation Scientific Research Program)
2) German Delegate Life Sciences Group
Angelika Humbert
Alfred Wegener Institute
German Delegate Physical Science Group
Antje Boetius
Alfred Wegener Institute
SCAR Permanent Delegate
Antonie Haas
Alfred Wegener Institute
German Delegate SCAGI
(Standing Committee on Antarctic Geographic Information)
Bettina Meyer
Alfred Wegener Institute
1) Chair SKAG
(SCAR Krill Action Group)
2) Member SC-ATS
(Standing Committee on the Antarctic Treaty System)
Boris Dorschel
Alfred Wegener Institute
Chair IBCSO Action Group
(International Bathymetric Chart of the Southern Ocean)
Christian Haas
University of Bremen
Coordiator IPAB
(International Programme for Antarctic Buoys)
Christina Braun
University of Jena
Member Ant-ICON
(Integrated Science to Inform Antarctic and Southern Ocean Conservation Scientific Research Program)
Daniela Jansen
Alfred Wegener Institut
RINGS Action Group
(Ice sheet Margin)
Daniel Steinhage
Alfred Wegener Institut
RINGS Action Group
(Ice sheet Margin)
Frank Wilhelms
Alfred Wegener Institute
IPICS
(International Partnership in Ice Core Sciences)
Fynn Warnke
Alfred Wegener Institute
IBCSO
(International Bathymetric Chart of the Southern Ocean)
Gerhard Kuhn
Alfred Wegener Institute
Member PAIS
(Past Antarctic Ice Sheet dynamics)
Graeme Eagles
Alfred Wegener Institute
Co-Chair ADMAP
(Antarctic Digital Magnetic Anomaly Project)
Gunnar Gerdts
Alfred Wegener Institute
Plastic AG
(Plastic in Polar Environments Action Group)
Günther Heinemann
University of Trier
1) Voting Member Physical Science Group
2) Member ASPeCt Expert Group
(Antarctic Sea-ice Processes and Climate)
3) Member OpMet Expert Group
(Operational Meteorology in the Antarctic)
4) Member steering group AntClimNow
(Near-term Variability and Prediction of the Antarctic Climate System Scientific Research Program)
Hans-Ulrich Peter
University of Jena
Chair Remote Sensing Action Group
(Action Group on the Development of a satellite-based, Antarctic-wide, remote sensing approach to monitor bird and animal populations)
Hartmut Hellmer
Alfred Wegener Institute
FRISP (Forum for Research into Ice Shelf Processes Expert Group)
SORP (Southern Ocean Region Panel Expert Group)
AntClim21 (Antarctic Climate Change in the 21st Century)
Hauke Flores
Alfred Wegener Institute
BEPSI
(Biogeochemical Exchange Processes at the Sea-Ice Interfaces Expert Group)
Heinz Miller
Alfred Wegener Institute
IPICS
(International Partnership in Ice Core Sciences)
Horst Bornemann
Alfred Wegener Institute
Core Member Expert Group on Birds and Marine Mammals
National Deputy Representative Life Sciences Group
Ilka Peeken
Alfred Wegener Institute
Plastic AG
(Plastic in Polar Environments Action Group)
Jan Erik Arndt
Alfred Wegener Institute
Co-Chair IBCSO
(International Bathymetric Chart of the Southern Ocean)
Janine Felden
Alfred Wegener Institute
SCADM
(Standing Committee on Antarctic Data Management)
Johan Philipp Klages
Alfred Wegener Institute
PAIS
(Past Antarctic Ice Sheet dynamics)
Jörg Ebbing
University of Kiel
RINGS Action Group
(Ice Sheet Margin)
Judith Hauck
Alfred Wegener Institute
German Delegate AntClimNow
(Near-term Variability and Prediction of the Antarctic Climate System Scientific Research Program)
Karsten Gohl
Alfred Wegener Institute
German Delegate Geosciences Group
Kerstin Jerosch
Alfred Wegener Institute
German Delegate & core member EG-ABI
(Expert Group on Antarctic Biodiversity Informatics)
Kimberley Peters
Helmholtz Institute for Functional Marine Biodiversity
German Delegate SC-HASS
(Standing Committee on the Humanities and Social Sciences)
Laura Hehemann
Alfred Wegener Institute
IBCSO
(International Bathymetric Chart of the Southern Ocean)
Marcel Nicolaus
Alfred Wegener Institute
SnowAnt (Snow in Antarctica Action Group)
ASPeCt (Antarctic Sea Ice Processes and Climate)
Mareen Lösing
University of Kiel
Co-Chair INSTANT Sub-Committee “Geothermal Heat Flux”
(INStabilities & Thresholds in ANTarctica Scientific Research Program)
Mario Hoppema
Alfred Wegener Institute
German Delegate SORP
(Southern Ocean Regional Panel)
Markus Ackermann
DESY, Zeuthen 
German Delegate AAA (Astronomy & Astrophysics from Antarctica Expert Group)
Markus Janout
Alfred Wegener Institut
Co-Chair Weddel Sea Working Group SOOS (Southern Ocean Observing System)
Martin Horwath
University of Dresden
GIANT (Geodetic Infrastructure of Antarctica Geosciences Expert Group)
Martin Melles
University of Cologne
1) German Delegate Geosciences Group
Collaboration in:
2) PAIS (Past Antarctic Ice Sheet dynamics – Scientific Research Program)
3) ANTPAS Expert Group (Antarctic Permafrost, Soils and Periglacial Environments)
4) CGG Action Group (Connecting Geophysics with Geology)
Mathias Zeller
GEOMAR Kiel
INSTANT
(INStabilities & Thresholds in ANTarctica Scientific Research Program)
Matthias Braun
University of Erlangen
German Delegate Physical Science Group
Meike Bagge
Helmholtz-Centre Potsdam
Member INSTANT
(INStabilities & Thresholds in ANTarctica Scientific Research Program)
Mirko Scheinert
Technische Universität Dresden
1) Deutscher Vertreter Geosciences Group
2) RINGS Action Group (Ice sheet margin)
Monika Rhein
University of Bremen
1) SCAR Alternate Delegate
2) German Delegate Physical Science Group
Olaf Eisen
Alfred Wegener Institute
1) Member Steering Committee AntArchitecture (internal structure of ice sheets) Action Group
2) RINGS Action Group (Ice sheet margin)
Osama Mustafa
THINK – Thuringian Institute of Sustainability and Climate Protection GmbH
German Delegate Remote Sensing Action Group
(Action Group on the Development of a satellite-based, Antarctic-wide, remote sensing approach to monitor bird and animal populations)
Petra Quillfeldt
University of Gießen
1) German Delegate EG-BAMM
(Expert Group on Birds and Marine Mammals)
2) German Delegate Life Sciences Group
Reinhard Drews
Universität Tübingen
RINGS Action Group (Ice sheet margin)
Ricarda Winkelmann
Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research
FRISP
(Forum for Research into Ice Shelf Processes Expert Group)
Ryan Driscoll
Alfred Wegener Institute
SKAG
(SCAR Krill Action Group)
Sacha Viquerat
Alfred Wegener Institute
IBCSO
(International Bathymetric Chart of the Southern Ocean)
Scarlett Trimborn
Alfred Wegener Institute
SOOS
(Southern Ocean Observing System)
Simon Dreutter
Alfred Wegener Institute
IBCSO
(International Bathymetric Chart of the Southern Ocean)
Stefan Hendricks
Alfred Wegener Institute
EOAG
(Earth Observation Action Group)
Stefanie Arndt
Alfred Wegener Institute
1) Junior Officer ASPeCt (Antarctic Sea Ice Processes and Climate)
2) Member IPAB (International Programme for Antarctic Buoys)
3) Member AFIN (Antarctic Fast Ice Network)
Thomas Brey
Alfred Wegener Institute
Scientific Committee representative CCAMLR
(Commission for the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources)
Torge Martin
GEOMAR Kiel
Co-Chair SORP
(Southern Ocean Region Panel)
Torsten Albrecht
Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research
FRISP
(Forum for Research into Ice Shelf Processes Expert Group)
Volker Klemann
Helmholtz-Centre Potsdam
Co-Lead INSTANT Subcommittee “Earth-Ice-Sea Level (EIS)”
(INStabilities & Thresholds in ANTarctica Scientific Research Program)
Wilhelm Hagen
University of Bremen
1) Voting delegate Life Sciences Group
Participating in:
2) EGBAMM (Expert Group Birds and Marine Mammals (EGBAMM)
3) SKAG (SCAR Krill Action Group)